Australia Visa Immigration

Australia, a place that is a continent as well as a country. All those who apply for Australia Immigration, they immigrate not just to a country, they immigrate to a whole continent. The name of Australia has been taken from the Latin word Australias, which means southern, legends of an unknown land of the south.

Thousands of immigrants who settle in this country every year and all the locals consider Australia as a “lucky country” which is characterized by its political stability, pulsating economy and a high standard of living that are envied by many. Australia is also popular around the world for its stunning landscapes and among all those who apply for Australia Immigration.

Australia is certainly one of the most promising countries in the world to live in and do business. The country certainly has an enviable reputation as it provides a premium standard of living.

Thousands of people searching for Australia Consultant In Chandigarh, Mohali, Punjab, Delhi and Mumbai move through Australia Immigration Consultants every year to work, study, tour or to live their permanently.

Migrate to AustraliaIf you want to study, work or Immigrate to Australia in a fair and hassle-free manner then you need to contact Navigators Overseas Solution, the Best & Top Australia Visa Immigration Consultant expert in Chandigarh, Mohali, Punjab, Delhi and Mumbai to get the right Consultancy Service.

Australia Skilled Worker Visa Effective July 1, 2018, new points system has been rolled out the below mentioned Skilled Migration Visas. The Qualifying Score is now 65 points for Skilled Subclasses:

 

  1. Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189)
  2. Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190)
  3. Skilled Regional Sponsored Visa (Subclass 489)

Occupation Lists:

The Skilled Occupation List (SOL) is being replaced by the Medium and Long term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL).

The current Medium and Long term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) is relevant for applicants for:

  • MLTSSL is for 189, 489 Family Sponsored and State Sponsored Visas 190 and 489 State Sponsored.
  • 4 years is the maximum visa period grant under Subclass 489.
  • 5 years is the maximum visa period grant under Subclass 190 & 189.

Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List (CSOL) has been replaced by the Short term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL).

The current Short term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) is relevant for applicants for:

  • Points-based skilled migration who are nominated by a state or territory government agency under a State Migration Plan.
  • STSOL is for Only State Sponsored Visas 190 and 489 (State Sponsored only).

Regional Occupation List (ROL) has been introduced for State Sponsored Visas under Subclass 489.

The current Regional List (ROL) is relevant for applicants for:

  • Points-based skilled migration who are nominated by a state or territory government agency under a State Migration Plan.
  • ROL is only for State Sponsored Visas available under Subclass 489 (State Sponsored only).
  • 4 years is the maximum visa period grant under Subclass 489.

Department of Home Affairs introduced ANZSCO w.e.f 1 July 2010. Australian and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations (ANZSCO) is a system developed to collect, publish and analyze occupation statistics across government agencies and is being introduced by the department as the new standard to capture occupation information in all visa, settlement and citizenship programs.

NOTE:

Department of Immigration & Border Protection (DIBP) and Australian States/ Territories accept the following English Language Proficiency Tests:

  • Pearson Test of English (PTE- Academic)
  • International English Language Testing System (IELTS)
  • Test of English as a Foreign Language – Internet-Based Test (TOEFL- iBT)
  • Cambridge English: Advanced (CEA)
  • Occupation English test (OET)

General Skilled Migrant Program

Australia’s economy remains one of the strongest in the world, offering millions of jobs every week, making it an extremely preferred destination for highly skilled young people. It also exhibits that Australian employers require a skilled workforce for achieving their organizational goals. The eligibility of skilled migrants, who desire to Immigrate to Australia, is assessed on a point-based system. In this system, points are awarded after considering the age, work experience, qualifications and language proficiency of the aspirant. The applicants need to satisfy the following threshold requirements:

  • Submit an expression of interest (EOI).
  • Have an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list.
  • Be under 45 years of age at the time of invitation.
  • Meet the threshold English language requirement of competent English.
  • Have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation.
  • Be able to score at least 65 on the points test.